Monday, April 6, 2015

From Helicopter Crash To Family Day

A while back, I mentioned our friend Joel was in a helicopter crash. It had been his second day of training and really made us all question flight school. Well six months later, he made it through physical therapy, got his head right, and finished Primary. He had his Family Day on Friday, and I am extremely happy that I got to be there to support him.


He spent most of his time flying around to showcase his new skills doing things like 'Autorotational Descents' where they legit fall out of the sky {giving everyone watching a heart attack} and then come in for a landing, while we toured the airfield, played in the tower, and I got to sit in my FIRST helicopter!! Hard to believe, I know.





It was a heck of an afternoon, but I'm sooo happy the rest of the weekend was solely dedicated to hanging out with Will and enjoying some much needed relaxation. We did venture out to try a new Mexican restaurant, but my Chimichanga was meh, so I don't wanna go back. If you can't fry shredded chicken and tortillas correctly, then you can't call yourself Mexican. Such a waste of calories, and then I had to have a bowl of froyo when I got home to make myself feel better about that major letdown. I know this logic happens to be illogical, and yet I don't care.

I hope you all have a great week!


8 comments:

P!nky said...

Love the picture of you in the helicopter! They are so cool up close aren't they!?!? I hope you get to ride in one soon! So much fun!

Bummer about the Mexican, I the wasted calories!

Nikki said...

I want to now sit in a helicopter!

Jen said...

Sitting in a helicopter is a pretty cool experience for sure!

Helene in Between said...

wow, he is lucky he is okay! glad you got to support him!

Rach @ This Italian Family said...

Look at you in that helicopter!! Also, I totally understand the illogical logic of getting froyo to make up for the meh chimichanga. I mean, it's a safe bet that the froyo will be delicious! :)

Mandie said...

I think that having some froyo after a bad supper experience is a must! :)

Mandie ~ http://badbrewpack.blogspot.com/

♥ ♥ Just a Girl in Love w/ a Soldier ♥ ♥ said...

Glad to hear your friend is ok and made it through school!!! Praise the Lord!!!
Oh and I agree if you can't do a Chimichanga, your not mexican. How hard is it to mess up. lol

Emily said...

I think I would die watching a helicopter fall to landing. Those things freak me out but glad it turned out to be a fun family day for you!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...